Donate

Privacy Policy

Menu

Privacy Policy

We treat your personal data confidentially in compliance with the legal requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other legal requirements and according to these privacy guidelines.

The European Citizens Initiative „Save Bees and Farmers“ ("us", "we", or "our") is responsible for operating www.savebeesandfarmers.eu (the "site"). You may use this site without giving us personal data (informations linked to your person). We collect and process personal data only to provide services you requested. By using our site and submitting personal data you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Your data will only transmitted to our alliance partner institutions. Your data will not be transferred to third parties, unless this is needed in order to deliver the requested service. In this case we will ask for your permission prior to transferring data to third parties.

 

Server-Log-Files

Our site automatically saves information in server log files, that your browser programme automatically sends to us. These are: Your browser programme's name and its version, your device's operating system, the (complete) IP-address of your device, the exact time of your request, the URL-address of the requested file or page, the address of the website which pointed to our site, if you clicked on a link (the Referrer URL) and the result of your request (the HTTP Status Code). We save this data in so-called server log-files. For us, just this information is insufficient to identify a person. Only if you submit a form containing personal data (see below), we may associate your IP-address with you (e.g. to pursue illegal usage of our site). We refrain from aggregating this data with other data sources.

We need his data to be able to analyse errors and irregular or illegal usage of our site. We assume our interest in safeguarding the functionality of the page justifies to save data which may not be personalized without further action. Fro this purpose, we save Server Log Files for 180 days.

 

Usage Analysis

Google Analytics

Our Website uses the tracking software Google Analytics. Google Analytics tracks information about your country and city, the referring website and recognises your technical device und browser.

We use these statistics to improve the website's usability and the usefulness of its content. These statistics are saved for a couple of years. To protect your privacy, a part of your IP-address is omitted when saving data. For us, this information is insufficient to identify a person.

In a contract for commissioned data processing Google is committed to maintaining legal data protection standards.

Anchor If you disagree to processing your data you may opt out from data tracking:

Disable Google Analytics data collection for this website.
 

Alternatively you may use the google opt out browser add on to prevent tracking:

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881

Google Analytics is a service of:
Google Inc., 600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States of America
Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy


Social Networks

Our site contains links to activate functions of social networks (or social media services, hereafter referred to as "service" or "services"). Clicking one of these links will technically connect you to the service without leaving our site. This discloses your IP-address and that you visited one of our websites to the service. These services are:

Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Irland
Links on our site, that connect you with Facebook, are marked with the Facebook logo ("f").
Privacy Guidelines: http://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php

Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07, Ireland
Links on our site, that connect you with Twitter, are marked with the Twitter- logo (a little bird).
Privacy Guidelines: http://twitter.com/privacy

Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA
Links on our site that connect you with Instagram are marked with the Instagram logo (a camera).
Privacy Guidelines:  http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy

WhatsApp Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland
Links on our site that connect you with WhatsApp are marked with the WhatsApp logo (a speech bubble with a receiver).
Privacy Guidelines: https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/

If you click one of these links while being logged in at the relevant service, the information that you visited our site may be registered in that services user account. You can avoid this by logging out at the relevant service before you click the link.

 

Data Security

Transfering data through the internet involves some risk. It is technically impossible to guarantee total protection of data transferred through the internet from access by unauthorized third parties. We protect your data as well as is possible. For security reasons this site uses a SSL-encryption to protect the transfer of confidential information that was entered in forms. Data is encrypted for transfer when the in the address bar of your browser programme the URL starts with "https://" instead of "http://" and a lock symbol is displayed in front of the URL. Informations that were encrypted with SSL may not be read by third parties on the way.

 

Data Entered in Forms

Participation form

As participation tool we use „PoliCAT“. Data entered in PoliCAT is processed encrypted. If you want to recieve our newsletter you will recieve an email containing a confirmation link. To approve the newsletter subscription you need to click this link. You won’t recieve our newsletter until your confirmation. Your personal data can only be viewed by our European Citizens Initiative office and won’t be contracted out to third parties.

In a contract for commissioned data processing PoliCAT is committed to maintaining high data protection standards.

 

For processing your participation in the initiative we use „OpenECI“ which is operated by us. Your data will be processed encrypted and can only be viewed by the appropiate authority for audition purposes.

PoliCAT UG, Akazienstraße 6, 39126 Magdeburg, Germany
Privacy policy: www.policat.org/privacy

 

Donation form

If you provide us with donations via the donation form we assume your consent for saving and using your data to process your donation. Donations will be processed via the service Fundraingbox operated by Wikando GmbH.

In a contract for commissioned data processing Fundraisingbox is committed to maintaining high data protection standards.

Wikando GmbH, Schießgrabenstr. 32, 86150 Augsburg, Germany
www.fundraisingbox.com/datenschutz/

Order Form
If you fill in this form, we assume your permission to collect your personal data regarding the order in order to process your request by answering or calling back. This data will be saved in the mail inboxes of the responsible employees. We will not transfer this data to third parties without your consent. We regularily delete this infomation after 10 years, as the mailboxes of our employees receive documents that need to be kept for up to 10 years for legal reasons.


Newsletter Subscription Forms

If you subscribe a newsletter with the form on our website we assume your permission to save your e-mail together with the exact time and your IP-address, which we need to check that you own the e-mail address and to prove your consent to regularily receiving e-mails from us. We transfer this data to our bulk mailing service where your data is stored for no other purpose than sending e-mails on our behalf:

rapidmail GmbH, Augustinerplatz 2, 79098 Freiburg i.Br., Deutschland
Privacy Guidelines: https://www.rapidmail.com/data-security

Neither we nor our bulk mailing service provider will transfer your data to third parties. Our newsletter may contain a code that helps us to count how often the newsletter was opened and which links were followed. We use this information to improve the content of our newsletters. This information is not linked your personal data. Your personal data is deleted with your newsletter subscription by clicking the "unsubscribe"-link in the footer section of each newsletter. You may re-subscribe the newsletter at any time.

As a customer you receive our newsletter automatically, as we assume that the informations it contains are relevant for the contractual relationship. You may unsubscribe any time by clicking the "unsubscribe"-link in the footer section of each newsletter.

Comments / Blog
If you comment an article or blogpost we save your comment, the name and e-mail address you entered, the exact time you submit your comment and - because you publish on our website - also the complete IP-number of your device. Only name, time and comment will be public, the e-mail address is only necessary to be able to verify your identity. We save the IP-number to discourage abuse of our comments, and to pursue legal action against those posting illegal content like harrassment or inciting criminal action. This data is used for no other purpose and will not be transferred to a third party unless we are legally requested to do so. This data is saved with the comment for no specified time and may only be deleted with the comment.

 

Your Rights

You have the right to demand free of charge information about what personal data we have saved about you, about its origin, recipients, and the purpose of its processing. You have the right to correction, erasure or suspension of your data. In these or any other cases concerning privacy and your personal data you may contact us:

Privacy Contact / Contoller:

Martin Dermine, PAN Europe
Rue de la Pacification 67, 1000, Brussels, Belgium,
Tel. +32 2 318 62 55
martin@pan-europe.info

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of your data, please contact us. Of course, you also have the right to file a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority:

Commission de la Protection de la Vie Privée
Rue de la Presse 35
1000 Brussels
Telefon: +32 (0) 2 274 48 00
Telefax: +32 (0) 2 274 48 35
E-Mail: commission@privacycommission.be
Homepage: www.privacycommission.be

 

Our website uses cookies to improve the usability and performance of our services and to track visits. Details about used cookies and ways to opt out can be found in our privacy statement.